News

DJ Mag unveil Best Of British 2018 Nominations

BICEP, Printworks, Junction 2 and Solä are among the nominees

Returning for it’s 12th year, the DJ Mag Best Of British awards are back this December, with some huge names in the running across a range of categories. The celebration acts as a platform for British based talent, shining the spotlight on a scene which continues to thrive in the UK.

With a list of categories from Best DJ to Best Track, the nominations will see the likes of BICEP, Denis Sulta, Daniel Avery and Four Tet all compete for the top spot. Whilst other categories will showcase groundbreaking efforts from upcoming artists and labels, along with the best clubs, event series and festivals in Britain.

The award ceremony is set to feature at Egg London on Thursday 13th December, with performances on the night from nominees including Eats Everything, ABODE resident Ellie Cocks, rising star Mason Maynard and some very special guests.

Cast your votes for the DJ Mag Best Of British 2018 here.

Tickets to the ceremony are available now. Check out the full list of nominations below :

BEST DJ
Andy C
Denis Sulta
Eats Everything
Joy Orbison
Shanti Celeste

BEST GROUP
Bicep
CamelPhat
Clouds
Ivy Lab
Slam

BREAKTHROUGH DJ
Debonair
Donna Leake
Jamz Supernova
Mason Maynard
Willow

BEST RESIDENT DJ
Blasha & Allatt (Meat Free)
Charles Green (Patterns)
Ellie Cocks (Abode)
Gwenan (The Pickle Factory)
Mantra (Rupture)

BEST LIVE ACT
The Chemical Brothers
Four Tet
Giant Swan
Nabihah Iqbal
Orbital

BEST PRODUCER
Daniel Avery
dBridge
Objekt
Rebekah
SOPHIE

BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER
Benny L
Forest Drive West
Harrison BDP
Rian Treanor
Solid Blake

BEST LABEL
BBE
Central Processing Unit
Houndstooth
Sneaker Social Club
Whities

BREAKTHROUGH LABEL
Dr. Banana
Femme Culture
Needs – Not For Profit
Solä
Western Lore

BEST ALBUM
Blawan – Wet Will Always Dry [Ternesc]
Blocks & Escher – Something Blue [Metalheadz]
Nabihah Iqbal – Weighing of the Heart [Ninja Tune]
Pariah – Here From Where We Are [Houndstooth]
SOPHIE – Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides [Transgressive Records]

BEST TRACK
Big Miz – The Hadal Zone [Dixon Avenue Basement Jams]
Pangaea – Bone Sucka [Hessle Audio]
Ploy- Ramos [Timedance]
SpectraSoul – Untitled Horn [Ish Chat]
Weiss – Feel My Needs [Toolroom Records]

BEST COMPILATION
James Zabiela – Balance 029 [Balance Music]
Kode9 & Burial – Fabriclive 100 [Fabric Records]
Mount Kimbie – DJ-Kicks [!K7 Records]
Mumdance – Shared Meanings [Shared Meanings]
Various – Splinters [AMAR]

BEST REMIX/EDIT
Au/Ra & CamelPhat – Panic Room (CamelPhat Club Mix) [RCA Records]
Bicep – Opal (Four Tet Remix) [Ninja Tune]
Mr Fingers – Spy (Kode9 Remix) [Alleviated Records]
Perc & Truss – Leather & Lace (Mumdance & Logos Remix) [Perc Trax]
High Contrast – If We Ever (Unglued Remix) [Hospital Records]

BEST LARGE CLUB
Church Leeds, Leeds
EggLondon, London
Fabric, London
Ministry Of Sound, London
Motion, Bristol

BEST SMALL CLUB
Cosmic Ballroom, Newcastle
Phonox, London
The Cause, London
The White Hotel, Manchester
Wire, Leeds

BEST CLUB EVENT
Alfresco Disco
He. She. They.
Make Me
Meine Nacht
On Loop

BEST CLUB SERIES
Ben UFO Residency – XOYO
In:Motion
Printworks
Sundays At Phonox
The Warehouse Project

BEST FESTIVAL
Boomtown
Hospitality In The Park
Junction 2
Love Saves The Day
Parklife

BEST BOUTIQUE FESTIVAL
AVA Festival
Bluedot
Houghton
Nozstock
The Beat-Herder Festival

BEST MC
D Double E
FLOHIO
Inja
Lee Scott
MC GQ

SOLDIER OF THE SCENE
DJ Rap
Doc Scott
Don Letts
Nicky Holloway
Mark Moore

INNOVATION & EXCELLENCE
The Loop

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION
Fatboy Slim

 

 

Image credit
Ryan Dinham